Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 7/15/2017

 

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by us, Roberson Digital Media, Inc. (“RDM”), owner of Ms. X Factor and msxfactor.com (the “Site”), with respect to your access and use of our Site. We respect the privacy rights of online visitors to the Site and are committed to providing you with a secure online environment. We have created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know how we collect, store, and use the information you provide us online. Please read it carefully. This Privacy Policy will also instruct you on how you can verify the accuracy, and control certain uses, of the information you provide to us on the Site. Unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms.

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Accordingly, you should check the date of this Policy (which appears above) and review any changes since the last version. If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy. Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or post in any public forum (e.g., message board, blog, etc.) or for the privacy practices of websites that are operated or owned by third parties. Canadian residents, please note: Since our offices are in the State of Texas, United States of America, personal information that you provide to us will be stored on servers in the U.S. You agree that by providing us with your personal information, your personal information may be subject to access requests from, and may be disclosed to, governments, courts or law enforcement in the U.S. in complying with U.S. laws, regulations and court orders. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). 

When you visit the Site, you may be asked to provide certain Personally Identifiable Information about yourself on a voluntary basis such as when you: (i) register with us, (ii) submit content for posting, (iii) participate in contests, events or promotions, (iv) sign up via email for our newsletters or to communicate with us, or (v) fill out online surveys. The requested information may include personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, and home address. For some activities, we may also ask you to create a password and to provide demographic information such as your birth date, zip code, or other demographic information. If demographic information is collected for an activity that also requires personal information, we may combine the demographic information with your personal information. This allows us to tailor the notices we send you and the content we provide you according to your preferences and interests.

We want to reiterate that you do not have to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information to visit the Site. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, you may not be able to use all the features of the Site, such as posting content. 

Registration

If you wish to register with the Site (to post content or make use of other features), you may be asked to supply personal information such as your full name and email address. We may also ask you to provide demographic information such as your birth date, the zip code and state in which you live. RDM may use such information to periodically contact you with special offers or relevant announcements or to provide other exclusive benefits to those who register on the Site. 

Promotions/Contests

We may conduct special promotions or contests. If so, to participate in some of our contests, you may be asked to provide an email address or user name, so that we can let you know if you won a prize. For other contests, we may request your name and home address to send you products or information by regular mail. All contests on the Site are administered by RDM unless offered by a sponsor in which case you give us your permission to share relevant information with that sponsor. In the same manner, if you opt-in to receive information regarding a promotion, you give us your permission to share your name, email address, and location with the third party offering the promotion. 

Email

If you sign up for our email newsletter, we use your email address to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of the Site. We will not send you promotions or announcements unless you give us permission to do so. 

Content, Comments, Blogs and Reviews

If you wish to post any content, including any blog or review, you will need to register on the Site. During that process, you will be asked to supply personal information such as your full name and email address as well as to select a user name. These are discussed further below under Public Forums.

Online Polls

We may offer online polls to interact with visitors to the Site. You do not need to be a registered user to submit a response to a poll. However, information collected through a poll is anonymous; we cannot identify who is submitting a response or tie it to other personally identifiable information a user may have provided us through another means. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Some of the information that we collect as described above cannot be used by itself to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (like age or gender) (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”). Non-Personally Identifiable Information may also include user IP addresses, browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Site and other websites linked to the Site, such as the domain name of the website from which you linked to the Site. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is used to help us understand who uses the Site and to improve and market the Sites.

WHO IS COLLECTING MY INFORMATION AND HOW WILL IT BE USED?

RDM collects the personal information you provide on the Site. We use Personally Identifiable Information as described above. We also use your Personally Identifiable Information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve the Site, its contents, and any services we provide.

We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to help administer the Site. Non-Personally Identifiable Information may also be used to provide information about the Site to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. In addition, the demographic information (for example, age and zip code) you provide us may be disclosed in aggregate to third parties. However, this aggregate demographic information cannot be used to personally identify you or your computer.

As stated earlier, Non-Personally Identifiable Information does not identify you individually. However, when Non-Personally Identifiable Information and Personally Identifiable Information are combined, we refer to this as Personally Identifiable Information and the combined information will be treated by RDM as Personally Identifiable Information under this Agreement if it is so combined. 

WITH WHOM DOES RDM SHARE MY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

RDM shares Personally Identifiable Information as described above. From time to time, RDM may also employ and share users’ Personally Identifiable Information with entities who use it solely to provide support for the internal operations of the Site (for example, online registration, email services, or technical support). These entities will not use your personal information for any other purpose, and they have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from us. 

We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials about an investigation of fraud, actual or alleged intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.

Except as specifically noted in this Policy, RDM does not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose Personally Identifiable Information collected from and about its users to third parties for promotional purposes. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, RDM’s user information may be transferred to RDM’s successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law. 

COOKIES AND CLEAR GIFS

RDM may use cookies and clear GIFs to enhance your experience at the Site. These cookies and clear GIFs let us know how many people are visiting the Site, how frequently, and how they are using the Site. This allows us to continually improve the Site and its content, as well as the user experience. 

Cookies are pieces of information that we place on your computer to help us accurately understand how many consumers are visiting the Site, how often, and what content they are most interested in. For example, a cookie will allow us to remember certain things based on your Internet Protocol or “IP” address (an IP address is the string of numbers that identifies each sender or receiver of information that is sent across the Internet), such as your login information, the time and duration of your visits, how you navigated through our content and where you exited the Site. To save you the time of re-entering your login information every time you come back to our Web sites, RDM may link information contained in a cookie to your email address. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that we did not originally send in a cookie.

Clear GIFs, sometimes called “Web bugs,” are file objects, usually a graphic image such as a transparent one pixel-by-one-pixel GIF (Graphics Interchange Format, one of the two most common file formats for images on the Web), that are placed on a Web page or in an email message to monitor user behavior. The GIF tells us the IP address of the computer that fetched our page, the URL of the page the GIF is on, the time the page was viewed, the type of browser used, and can tell us a previously set cookie value. This anonymous information is returned by the clear GIF to RDM, and we use this information to accurately count visitors to the Site and understand how they navigate and use the Site. RDM does not combine information gathered through clear GIFs with your Personally Identifiable Information.

LOG FILES

Other information passively collected by RDM is in the form of logs – files that record website activity and gather statistics about web users’ browsing habits. These entries are generated anonymously, and help RDM determine (among other things) how many persons visit the Site, what content they view, and other similar data. We may use the log file entries for our internal marketing and demographic studies. Log files are used internally only and are anonymous – not associated with any user, computer, or browser.

LINKING TO THIRD PARTY SITES

RDM may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow login from our websites to third party websites. RDM will notify you when you are leaving the Site or will otherwise indicate that you will be going to a third-party’s site. Your use of these websites or applications is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, and we encourage you to read the third-party sites’ privacy policies before submitting personal or other information or using the applications.

OPT-OUT

If you do not want RDM to send you email or otherwise contact you, you can opt-out at the time of registration or at the time of information collection. If you are receiving emails and later you choose to opt-out and have your name removed from RDM’s emailing list, you can do so by using the “unsubscribe” link included with an RDM email or communication. 

Please note that “welcome” and service email communications are not promotional in nature and, therefore, an opt-out is not provided. These are simply to notify the user of a service they recently signed up for or to notify the user of website issues.

PUBLIC FORUMS

You may decide that you wish to submit content for publication on the Site, and you may wish to participate in certain activities on the Site, such as comment rooms or bulletin boards. Unless otherwise noted, these activities are generally accessible to all users of the Site, and any information that you post or otherwise make available through these forums will be non-confidential and known to all other users. Accordingly, please exercise discretion when using these forums and when publishing any Personally Identifiable Information in your content and/or on these forums. You acknowledge and agree that RDM does not review, censor, or in any manner control the content of these forums and consequently RDM has no liability or responsibility whatsoever for information made available through these forums and that you will be liable to RDM for any liability that we incur because of any statement made by you in these forums. Your use of these forums is also subject to RDM’s Terms and Conditions.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

RDM will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we employ reasonable and current methods to ensure the security and integrity of any information you provide to us. Any information provided to RDM on the Site is housed in a secure datacenter, and sensitive information (if we ever decide to collect sensitive information) such as credit card numbers are secured using SSL encryption. Your account information and profile are password-protected. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Our personnel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished your session. This is to help ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place where others may have access to it.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – in your posted content or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHILDREN

RDM is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. However, the Site is not directed or targeted to children under 13 years old. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, RDM has no intention to knowingly collect any Personally Identifiable Information from individuals under the age of 13 years. If RDM learns that a child under the age of 13 years has provided Personally Identifiable Information to the Site without verifiable parental consent, RDM will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from its databases. If you believe your child, who is under 13, has submitted Personally Identifiable Information to the Site, please contact us via one of the methods described on our Contact Us page. We strongly encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Web.

REVIEW, UPDATE AND REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have registered with the Site, you may at any time review and update the contact information we have for you or inform us that you want us to remove your information from our database by either visiting the online profile section or contacting us by clicking here. Your account can be deleted or deactivated, but doing so may result in your not being able to access certain services.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE MAY CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME TO CONFORM TO CHANGES IN THE LAW OR FOR OTHER REASONS, WHICH WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO DO WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT AND SUCH REVISED POLICY WILL BE APPLICABLE AT THE TIME IT IS POSTED ON THE SITE. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept the changes.

INQUIRIES

RDM welcomes your feedback, questions, comments and concerns regarding your use of the Site and any third-party websites linked to the Site. Inquiries regarding the Site may be made by contacting us via one of the methods described on our Contact Us page, or send a letter to RDM, at Robertson Digital Media, Inc., 5205 Eagle Trace Trail, Austin, TX 78730.